Just Checking In


Haha, this is a good time :-) I hope everyone is doing good! No big plans this weekend for us, I think tonight we are just relaxing because it's rainy and gloomy here today (that's a first!) And really I have no idea for Saturday or Sunday! Have a great weekend everyone, stay warm everyone from home! See you all soon!!
Love ya's!



Hi all! I hope you had a nice Thanksgiving!! Mine was good, now I definitely look forward to going home and spending some time with the family at Christmas!! I wanted to put some pics up of my girls at home and WISH THEM GOOD LUCK at Nationals next week in Orlando!!! You gals are AMAZING!! Love ya and miss ya!!!


Happy Thanksgiving!

Have a great Thanksgiving everyone!! I have nothing new to report...well, mine and Brit's cheer team back home took first place at their Regional competition as well as Michelle's LaPorte team and they are both headed to Nationals!!! It's the first week in December and I'm so excited for them! Last year my girls got top 5 and they are hoping to keep it that way :-) Wish them all luck!

We are going to Alan's Grandma's house tomorrow for Thanksgiving dinner and then don't have any big plans the rest of the weekend, I'm looking forward to relaxing and having some time off work.

I hope you all have a great Thanksgiving and eat LOTS! Love and miss you!!


Alan's "Fun Day" at Work...

Here are some pics from Alan's "field day" at work on Tuesday...enjoy! And have a fun weekend everyone!




Hi everyone!
It's been so long, I'm so sorry! Work has just been SUPER busy and sometimes I just forget haha....I hope you have all been doing good. Let's see...what have we been up to. Um, 2 weeks ago Friday I fell down the stairs at work (surprise surprise) and sprained my ankle pretty badly, my cousin Michelle fell at Lauren's gymnastics class and broke her foot...I think that's all for the injuries ;-) Alan and I bought our plane tickets to go home for Christmas YAY :) We will be home December 20 - January 2!! I can't wait to go home and see everyone, though I'm not excited to have to get my winter coat back out lol....

My Aunt Sue and Uncle Bob visited and Alan and I met up with them at The Phoenician and had a really nice time with drinks and appetizers :-) My cheerleaders got FIRST PLACE at District and Michelle's team also got FIRST PLACE :) Congratulations to the Portage PeeWees and the Laporte Midgets and best of luck to them this weekend at Regionals on November 11th in Illinois!! I will post pics when someone sends me some! ;-)

Hmm...I think that's about it! On Sunday we are going to see a Nascar event and then a week from today ASHLEY DOST WITH THE MOST is coming to town YAYYYYY!! I'm SOO happy and we are going to see So You Think You Can Dance on Sunday the 18th, my favorite!!! Alan has a friend who hooked us up with tickets in a suite....I can't wait!!!!

Ok, love and miss everyone!! Have a great weekend!